Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 30, 2019

Remedial Buidling Services Privacy Policy

Remedial Building Services Australia, through one of the various forms used on our websites or other collection formats, may collect personal information about you. The information we collect online is of little sensitive nature, but we understand the concerns that underlie the passing of personal information. We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Remedial Building Services Australia is guided by the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws governing the handling of sensitive personal information.

Through the careful and secure handling of your personal data, we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. You are able to help us in this process by updating your personal data as and if it changes.

Please be advised, that unless required, we will not release your information without your consent. Circumstances whereby we may release your information include:

  • A Requirement by law;
  • We believe it necessary in order to provide you with a service which you have requested, such as our newsletters or marketing material;
  • We suspect that your use of the site, in particular, the extranet, is for purposes other than what they have been constructed for
  • To protect the rights or property of Remedial Building Services Australia or any member of the public; or
  • To lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

However, please know that your personal information will never be passed to a third party for the purposes of promoting its products and services directly to you, without your explicit consent.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it for commentary. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to our website or share them with our offices for sharing with our audience, our recommendation is that you avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies and logfiles

We collect personal data through our internet access logs. When you access our website, your internet address is automatically collected and is placed in our internet access logs (i.e., log files on server). We also record the URLs of the websites and pages you visit, the times and dates of such visits, information about the computer hardware and software you use.

This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and version, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data, number of visits, websites from which you accessed our site (Referrer), and websites that are accessed by your system via our site.

The Remedial Building Services website makes use of cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our sites. Cookies are small files of software which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside in your internet browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity. 

Cookies currently used on our site identify you as an anonymized number. We and our partners (e.g., marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics providers) MAY use cookies and log files to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base. We may receive anonymized reports based on the use of these technologies by our partners on an aggregated basis. We also use this data to provide the site’s content, ensure the functionality of our information technology systems, and to optimize our website. 

Users can control and refuse the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Cookies installed can be deleted. If you have visited our website in the past and would like to make changes to your cookie preferences, please first clear the cookies from your browser and then update your cookie preferences. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited. 

Google Analytics 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from EU/EEA member states. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on referenced above at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).
 

If you are aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our site, bring them to our attention and we will take these issues seriously, working to address these concerns promptly. You can contact us using the form on the site, or if you would like further assistance, please contact the Privacy Officer in our Sydney Office.

If you would like to review our Privacy Policy or understand other means in which we collect Personal Information about you, please feel email us to request a copy of our Privacy Policy. 

For more information about privacy, the legislation surrounding it and issues in Australia, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Selection of Past Work

At Remedial we have leveraged our skills and experience across thousands of projects. Here is a selection of some of our projects showcasing just how diverse our solutions can be.

122 Bower Street, Manly

122 Bower Street, Manly

The strata committee of the post second World War designed apartment block overlooking Manly and Shelly Beach commissioned the engineer to t...

AWA Tower, Sydney

AWA Tower, Sydney

Built in 1939, the AWA Tower in Sydney was for many years one of the most notable commercial towers in the city. Fast forward some 70 years ...

Beak & Johnston

Beak & Johnston

Food processing company Beak & Johnston appointed Remedial to supply a suitable hard wearing commercial flooring surface to their new pr...

Food manufacturer, Botany

Food manufacturer, Botany

In mid 2017, the Remedial team was called in to by a leading food manufacturer who needed to refurbish one of their key plantrooms in order ...

Food preparation area - B&J

Food preparation area - B&J

Having worked with Beak & Johnston in the past, we were very happy to hear they wanted to engage us again to prepare the flooring area i...

Governor Hotel, Macquarie Park

Governor Hotel, Macquarie Park

Macquarie Park in Sydney has undergone a recent upgrade in terms of both infrastructure and commercial development. The Governor Hotel is on...

Kellogg's Dycem Flooring Solution

Kellogg's Dycem Flooring Solution

In July 2019 Remedial completed work for Kellogg's food production facility. Dycem was selected for this area due to its inherent abilit...

Macleay Street Apartments, Potts Point

Macleay Street Apartments, Potts Point

The multi-level apartment complex - the Macleay Regist - was in dire need of structural repair. Remedial were appointed to undertake all rem...

Manildra Group, Bombaderry

Manildra Group, Bombaderry

Having completed numerous projects for this food manufacturer, we were called in to help with a new project in their Gluten tank and Starch ...

Missenden Road, Camperdown

Missenden Road, Camperdown

Comprised of 160 apartments, 1 Missenden Road,had for many years suffered from extensive water leaks. We were contracted to provide rem...

Myer Centre, Brisbane

Myer Centre, Brisbane

The heritage listed Myer Centre façade on Queen Street Mall in Brisbane was in need of structural and restorative works to bring it back to ...

Redfern Telephone Exchange, External Cladding

Redfern Telephone Exchange, External Cladding

The Redfern Telephone exchange needed a facade upgrade. After intense consideration of their options, they opted to install Alpolic panels t...

St Luke’s Church, Buranda

St Luke’s Church, Buranda

The bell tower of St Luke’s Catholic Church located in Buranda, Queensland required work to address structural issues which were now c...

The Department of Education Building, Sydney

The Department of Education Building, Sydney

Due to an ageing slab, poor waterproofing and damaged copper flashings found around atrium windows, the internal areas underneath roof of th...

Toyota Oakdale

Toyota Oakdale

In Q2 of 2018 the Remedial Flooring team were called in to apply flooring solutions to two key areas of the new Toyota facility at Oakdale w...

Underwater World, Mooloolaba

Underwater World, Mooloolaba

Mooloolaba aquarium appointed Remedial Building Services to remove the existing aquatic environment and build a new one according to the des...

Waratah Avenue, Randwick

Waratah Avenue, Randwick

Facade restoration does not necessarily mean rendering, new balustrades and a paint job, as was the case with this beautiful brick building ...

Wharf Street, Gosford

Wharf Street, Gosford

Remedial were approached by the consulting engineers to undertake rectification to major leakage problems on this multi-tiered property. ...

Wondakiah Apartments, Waverton

Wondakiah Apartments, Waverton

This large, exclusive inner-Sydney apartment complex, boasting 63 luxury apartments required extensive works to upgrade the existing structu...