Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2nd of February 2016

Remedial Buidling Services Privacy Policy

Remedial Building Services Australia, through the members extranet or through one of the various forms used on the site, may collect personal information about you. The information we collect is of little sensitive nature, but we understand the concerns that underlie the passing of personal information. We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Remedial Building Services Australia is guided by the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws governing the handling of sensitive personal information.

Through the careful and secure handling of your personal data, we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. You are able to help us in this process by updating your personal data as and if it changes.

Please be advised, that unless required, we will not release your information without your consent. Circumstances whereby we may release your information include:

  • A Requirement by law;
  • We believe it necessary in order to provide you with a service which you have requested, such as our newsletters or marketing material;
  • We suspect that your use of the site, in particular, the extranet, is for purposes other than what they have been constructed for
  • To protect the rights or property of Remedial Building Services Australia or any member of the public; or
  • To lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

However, please know that your personal information will never be passed to a third party for the purposes of promoting its products and services directly to you, without your explicit consent.

If you are aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our site, bring them to our attention and we will take these issues seriously, working to address these concerns promptly. You can contact us using the form on the site, or if you would like further assistance, please contact the Privacy Officer in our Sydney Office.

For more information about privacy, the legislation surrounding it and issues in Australia, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Selection of Past Work

At Remedial we have leveraged our skills and experience across thousands of projects. Here is a selection of some of our projects showcasing just how diverse our solutions can be.

122 Bower Street, Manly

122 Bower Street, Manly

The strata committee of the post second World War designed apartment block overlooking Manly and Shelly Beach commissioned the engineer to t...

AWA Tower, Sydney

AWA Tower, Sydney

Built in 1939, the AWA Tower in Sydney was for many years one of the most notable commercial towers in the city. Fast forward some 70 years ...

Beak & Johnston

Beak & Johnston

Food processing company Beak & Johnston appointed Remedial to supply a suitable hard wearing commercial flooring surface to their new pr...

Food manufacturer, Botany

Food manufacturer, Botany

In mid 2017, the Remedial team was called in to by a leading food manufacturer who needed to refurbish one of their key plantrooms in order ...

Food preparation area - B&J

Food preparation area - B&J

Having worked with Beak & Johnston in the past, we were very happy to hear they wanted to engage us again to prepare the flooring area i...

Governor Hotel, Macquarie Park

Governor Hotel, Macquarie Park

Macquarie Park in Sydney has undergone a recent upgrade in terms of both infrastructure and commercial development. The Governor Hotel is on...

Macleay Street Apartments, Potts Point

Macleay Street Apartments, Potts Point

The multi-level apartment complex - the Macleay Regist - was in dire need of structural repair. Remedial were appointed to undertake all rem...

Manildra Group, Bombaderry

Manildra Group, Bombaderry

Having completed numerous projects for this food manufacturer, we were called in to help with a new project in their Gluten tank and Starch ...

Myer Centre, Brisbane

Myer Centre, Brisbane

The heritage listed Myer Centre fa├žade on Queen Street Mall in Brisbane was in need of structural and restorative works to bring it back to ...

Redfern Telephone Exchange, External Cladding

Redfern Telephone Exchange, External Cladding

The Redfern Telephone exchange needed a facade upgrade. After intense consideration of their options, they opted to install Alpolic panels t...

Displaying results 1-10 (of 17)
 1 - 2